Labour Minister Mildred Oliphant has approved the new wage structure for the domestic workers’ sector following the upward adjustment of the minimum wage.
The latest relief comes on the eve of the festive season.
The minimum wage adjustment is in line with the legislation to protect workers in South Africa in sectors in which they are likely to be exploited, or where worker organisations and trade unions are absent and workers are not covered by regulating mechanisms.
The new sectoral determination of domestic workers, starting from 1 December 2014 to 30 November 2015, prescribes the minimum wages for domestic workers, who work more than 27 ordinary hours per week, as follows:
- Area A (those in major metropolitan areas) – R10.95 hourly rate, R476.68 weekly rate and R2 065.47 monthly rate.
- Area B (those not covered in Area A) – R9.30 hourly rate, R418.32 weekly rate and R1 812.57 monthly rate.
The minimum wages for domestic workers, who work 27 ordinary hours, has also been adjusted from 1 December 2014 to 30 November 2015 as follows:
- Area A (those in major metropolitan areas) is R12.40 hourly rate, R334.74 weekly rate and R1 450.33 monthly rate.
- Area B (those not covered in Area A) R10.98 hourly rate, R296.35 weekly rate and R1 284.09 monthly rate.
Alan Straton
Latest posts by Alan Straton (see all)
- Decor Handles Spotlights Its Solid Brass Door Handles From Portugal and Italy - 14 November 2026
- PaperTrail Puts a Risk Score on Every Contract With Scout AI - 14 November 2026
- Pay@ Puts Automatic Reconciliation at the Centre of Year-End Collections - 13 November 2026
- Renal Supplies Water Systems Plans Dialysis RO Plants From Tap to Drain - 13 November 2026
- MoreCut Saws in Alrode Welds Bandsaw Blades to the Length Your Saw Needs - 13 November 2026

Nice, but surely many of us pay our nannies way more than that, anyway?